Makati City

Also known as: Makati, Lungsod ng Makati

By , Founder & CEO, Zentarai Labs · Updated October 3, 2026

Makati City is a highly urbanized city in Metro Manila (NCR), National Capital Region (NCR). Population 310K (PSA 2024 census), 23 barangays, land area 18.17 km².

Population (2024 PSA)309,770
Land area18.17 km²
Barangays23
LGU classHighly Urbanized City
Income class1st

Quick answers about Makati City

What region is Makati City in?

Makati City is in the National Capital Region (NCR), also called Metro Manila.

Is Makati City part of NCR (Metro Manila)?

Yes. Makati City is a highly urbanized city in Metro Manila, officially the National Capital Region (NCR).

What district of Metro Manila (NCR) is Makati City in?

Makati City is in the Fourth District of the National Capital Region, also known as the Southern Manila District, together with Las Piñas, Muntinlupa, Parañaque, Pasay, Pateros and Taguig. The Philippine Statistics Authority groups Metro Manila's cities and its one municipality into four such districts. They are a statistical and administrative grouping, not congressional districts.

What is the latest population of Makati City?

Makati City had 309,770 residents in the 2024 census (PSA 2024 Census of Population (POPCEN 2024), reference date July 1, 2024). That is the most recent official count. There is no 2026 census result, so any 2026 population figure is an estimate.

What is the land area of Makati City?

Makati City covers 18.17 km², per the PSA Philippine Statistical Yearbook figure used on this page.

How many barangays does Makati City have?

Makati City has 23 barangays.

Urban planning context

Makati is the Philippines' financial and business capital — home to the Ayala Center business district, dozens of PEZA-registered IT buildings, and, per the city government's own 2023 figures, 43 embassies, 22 consulates, and nearly 4,800 banks and finance-related institutions operating within its borders. That density of corporate and diplomatic activity makes it one of the most demanding planning jurisdictions in the country per square kilometer, even though its land area is now among the smaller ones in NCR.

Makati's territory changed materially in 2023. A boundary dispute with Taguig over the Fort Bonifacio military reservation — running since 1993 — was decided with finality on April 3, 2023, when the Supreme Court denied Makati's motion for reconsideration and affirmed Taguig's jurisdiction over ten "Embo" barangays: Cembo, Comembo, Pembo, East Rembo, West Rembo, South Cembo, Pitogo, Post Proper Northside, Post Proper Southside, and Rizal. Political and territorial jurisdiction transferred to Taguig that year, and Makati's own planning office has since reported its statistics on a 23-barangay basis. That is why the city's population figures are not directly comparable across the boundary: the 2020 Census count of 629,616 describes the 33-barangay city as it was legally constituted at the time, while the 2024 Census count of 309,770 describes the current 23-barangay city. Makati's own 2023 "Basic Facts and Figures" bulletin corroborates the same trajectory, citing a restated 2020 baseline of 292,743 residents once the transferred barangays are excluded and a 2023 projection of 308,385 — a path consistent with the 2024 Census figure.

Makati also sits directly on the West Valley Fault, which factored into its pioneering 2013 CLUP. Planning teams comparing how NCR cities are handling territorial and jurisdictional change can see Taguig City's side of the same Fort Bonifacio transfer in the LGU directory. Officials can schedule a consultation to see how a compliance dashboard would handle a boundary change like this one.

CLUP & SGLG status

CLUP compliance (RA 7160 Secs. 20 & 447/458, EO 72 s.1993, DHSUD CLUP guidelines under RA 11201): Makati's Comprehensive Land Use Plan and Zoning Ordinance (2013–2023), approved by the HLURB in July 2013, was the first CLUP/zoning ordinance in the Philippines to formally mainstream disaster risk reduction and climate change adaptation — including a mapped 5-meter no-build zone and 10-meter open-space buffer along the West Valley Fault (Philippine Star; Inquirer). That plan's nominal 10-year window closed in 2023; whether it has since been formally updated to reflect the post-2023 23-barangay city is not independently verified as of September 2026 — check with Makati's Urban Development Department or DHSUD's regional office for current standing.
Seal of Good Local Governance (SGLG, RA 11292): SGLG passer, CY2024 — Makati's first time earning the seal, awarded alongside Las Piñas and Manila as NCR's other first-time CY2024 recipients (DILG-NCR). CY2025 assessment deferred (DILG MC 2025-032).

More on the regulatory framework: CLUP compliance (RA 7160 / EO 72 / DHSUD) · SGLG explainer (RA 11292) · full glossary.

How Nova Gov fits Makati City

Makati's 2023 loss of ten barangays to Taguig means its planning, tax, and land-use records all had to be reconciled to a smaller territory at the same time — exactly the kind of jurisdictional bookkeeping problem that manual, spreadsheet-based systems handle poorly. Nova Gov's platform is designed to help planning offices keep compliance records aligned with territory as it actually stands today, not as it stood before a boundary ruling.

See how a boundary change like Makati's stays reconciled

Ten barangays, a new city line, and years of records that still need to agree with each other — Makati's 2023 transfer to Taguig is a real-world stress test for compliance tooling. See how a pilot would keep zoning, tax, and land-use data aligned to the current 23-barangay city.

See the Makati boundary-transition demo →

Run a planning office or a planning consultancy?

We build custom software around CLUP, CDP and zoning work, for LGU planning offices and for the planning firms LGUs hire. Free 30-minute workflow call, then a fixed written quote.

See what we build for urban planners →